Wrongful Death
[…] Recommended Read: Felony vs. Misdemeanor: What’s the Difference?
Criminally Negligent Homicide
If you cause the death of someone due to irresponsible or negligent criminal acts, you could be charged with criminally negligent homicide. In Texas, there are four classes of homicide: negligent homicide, manslaughter, murder, and capital murder. These charges carry the most serious punishments of any crime in Texas. However, criminally negligent homicide carries the lightest punishment of the four charges but can still be devastating to someone’s life.
Section 6.03(d) of the Texas Penal Code defines criminal negligence as “…an unjustifiable risk of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances as viewed from the actor’s standpoint.”
This means that if you accidentally cause the death of another person while doing something reckless or unreasonable, such as DWI, BWI, or DUI, you may be charged with criminally negligent homicide.